Requirements for USA EB-5 Program

Requirements for USA EB-5 Program
5 (100%) 2 votes

United States Citizenship and Immigration (USCIS) have stated certain specific requirements that are required to be fulfilled by foreign investors in order to obtain permanent residency under the USA EB-5 visa program.

To begin things, an investor must be able to make a minimum amount of investment in a new business startup or in a business that already exists. Along with this, there is minimum amount of job requirement that needs to be fulfilled.

It should be made sure that the project in which investment is made is qualified to receive funds through EB-5 investment program. Under this program permanent residency is given to the applicants along with their spouse and children below 21 years of age.

How Much Investment is required in EB-5 Program?

An applicant of EB-5 visa is typically required to make an investment of 1 million or half a million dollars in a commercial enterprise in the United States. The investment made can be in the form of tangible property, secured indebtedness, equipment, inventory cash or cash equivalents and the value of the property is evaluated according to the fair-market value of US.

Permanent residency can be obtained by making an investment of half a million dollars in a commercial enterprise that is situated in the targeted employment area (TEA). This investment should be in an area where there is high unemployment or in a rural area.

When we talk about high unemployment areas, reference is being made to locations where the rate of unemployment is as high as 150 percent at the time when the investment is being made. Rural areas are the areas that lie outside the main city and have a population of 20,000 or more.

Requirement of Job Creation under EB-5

USCIS calls for the generation of employment, at least 10 full time jobs, in order to be approved under the EB-5 investment program. These jobs are supposed to be created in the next two years after the investor has received conditional permanent residency.

In case you wish to know more details on how to apply for USA EB-5 permanent residency program than you can put forward your questions to WWICS complaints cell. They have complete knowledge on how to obtain permanent residency of USA through EB-5 program.

WWICS will also give you best guidance on how to get your visa application processed. You can read the WWICS reviews section to know the kind of quality service that is provided here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.